FANDOM


Belo Quinto 309 logo

The 26th of October, 309, was Day 4 of the 309 Summer Vexgames. This day was marked by the triple jump disputes, the junior flyweight boxing tournment, 100m freestyle swimming, as well as the second round of the male football tournment. Day 4 also saw the lifting of the quarantine imposed on the Utanian and Rovenian athletes.

Quarantine liftedEdit

After only two days, the Belo Quinto Organizing Comitee (CO on the Arosian abbreviation) lifted the quarantine imposed since the 24th on the Vexgames squads of both Utania and Rovens. The athletes from both countries were kept in a state-owned ranch outside Belo Quinto after "a number" from both nations were observed with symptoms of a variant of the common yellow fever.

However, as even the most serious pacients were over symptoms in just two days, the quarantine was lifted. Even so, athletes from both nations missed the events of 100 metre sprint, long jump, 50 metre freestyle swimming, straweight boxing, 110 metre hurdles and the male football tournment.

Athletics - triple jump (male)Edit

At 8 am on the Albalonga stadium, the 36 athletes lined up for the triple jump event. Just like on the long jump event two days before, the athletes first participated on a qualifying round, with each man having three jumps. The first eight then proceed to a final series of three more jumps.

Leo Monte-Cruz, from St. Samuel, was considered the favourite for the gold medal, closelly followed by Timothy Kopana, from Utania, and also Frankie Shing, from Chungxipang.

Results for the qualifying round were as follows:

POS Nation  Name                   Mark (metres)
01. STS     Leo Monte-Cruz       - 17.44 Q
02. NKO     Apu Ndiaye           - 17.34 Q
03. STS     Franco Nialoni       - 17.30 Q
04. CXG     Frankie Shing        - 17.29 Q
05. UTA     Timothy Kopana       - 17.25 Q
06. PCL     Pablo Ordem          - 17.23 Q
07. KAN     Jose Veberia         - 17.18 Q
08. SCK     Art Deckling         - 17.17 Q
09. NKO     Dan M'baia           - 17.15
10. UTA     Emile Holmes         - 17.14
11. UTA     Emile Beckrowson     - 17.12
12. OOO     Alex Frommhertz      - 17.11
13. SCW     Koved Rošahi         - 17.09
14. MIM     Iluilu Masi          - 17.08
15. ROV     Andrei Gordansk      - 17.06
16. UTA     Johnston Motu        - 17.01
17. ROV     Jon Polonovsk        - 16.97
18. AET     Euen Aeselon         - 16.88
19. RAS     Paul Barbara         - 16.87
20. IWK     Ormond Speer         - 16.72
21. WES     Martin Yourklev      - 16.70
22. PCL     Xisto Betuminoso     - 16.69
23. KAL     Nilam Hecherack      - 16.65
24. STS     Borak Correa         - 16.62
25. LEN     Quio Heraio          - 16.45
26. DEU     Domingo Pennecker    - 16.42
27. AET     Severus d'Elephantes - 16.20
28. STS     Fadil Rizzo          - 16.03
29. WOO     Ren Kongalura        - 16.01
30. KAN     Odin Debic           - 15.97
31. KYS     Terence Nadze        - 15.94
32. WOO     Niam Yeruntwani      - 15.77
33. STS     Fermin Ortiz         - 15.59
34. LEN     Nicolo Timoneo       - 15.49
35. LOM     Ingo Haldene         - 15.47
36. KON     Kangar G'Rengg       - 15.40

As predicted, Leo Monte-Cruz was qualified to the final round, followed by Niokolan Apu Ndiaye and by another Samuelonian, Franco Nialoni. Portocapitalian Pablo Ordem was a pleasent surprise, managing to qualify with a 17.23m mark.

Results for the final round were the following:

POS Nation  Name                   Mark (metres)
01. STS     Leo Monte-Cruz       - 17.67 ***** GOLD
02. CXG     Frankie Shing        - 17.62 ***** SILVER
03. PCL     Pablo Ordem          - 17.59 ***** BRONZE
04. NKO     Apu Ndiaye           - 17.52
05. UTA     Timothy Kopana       - 17.22
06. KAN     Jose Veberia         - 17.20
07. SCK     Art Deckling         - 16.77
08. STS     Franco Nialoni       - 16.28

Favourite Leo Monte-Cruz, after all, grabbed the gold with a 17.67 mark, followed by Frankie Shing, from Chungxipang. Pablo Ordem got a bronze for Porto Capital.

Athletics - triple jump (female)Edit

At midday, as the male athletes cleared the track, it was time for the women's triple jump event. As with the men's event, the 32 athletes first participated on a qualifying round, with each having three jumps. The first eight then proceed to a final series of three more jumps.

As on the men's event, the Samuelonians were marked as favourites. Yasmine Di Torino and Cammie St. Clair were both expected for the gold, as well as Niokolans Nina K'Bawe and Desiree Manoud.

Results for the qualifying round were as follow:

POS Nation  Name                   Mark (metres)
01. STS     Yasmine Di Torino    - 14.99 Q
02. STS     Cammie St. Clair     - 14.98 Q
03. ROV     Yelena Nemtsov       - 14.92 Q
04. NKO     Nina K'Bawe          - 14.78 Q
05. CXG     Ines Kikiva          - 14.64 Q
06. UTA     Ajana Motu           - 14.55 Q
07. NKO     Desiree Manoud       - 14.53 Q
08. DJR     Mumtaz Haarook       - 14.50 Q
09. PCL     Xica da Suleimana    - 14.46
10. WOO     Ana Tappamangurawini - 14.45
11. UTA     Anita Angorit        - 14.44
12. AET     Appolline Delacouir  - 14.27
13. SCK     Minna Arosa          - 14.20 
14. UTA     Bettina Stirling     - 14.19
15. SCW     Flasil Jæfvost       - 14.18
16. KAN     Gracia Ballona       - 14.15
17. BOB     Tina Jorgenshooven   - 14.14
18. STS     Teresa Le Mozzen     - 14.09
19. LEN     Xaviera Tantorezica  - 14.02
20. IWK     Yrma Zelda           - 13.98
21. SAN     Annastasia Hänsell   - 13.96
22. DEU     Hermanna Resendiz    - 13.90
23. LEN     Albia Ora            - 13.87
24. KON     Onna K'Nudul         - 13.81
25. KYS     Lena Dravili         - 13.66
26. PCL     Doménica Saltadora   - 13.53
27. RAS     Philippa Newyear     - 13.46
28. WOO     Manna Munkarawangi   - 13.44
29. ROV     Anita vander Meersh  - 13.29
30. STS     Zeena al Kouraz      - 13.20
31. STS     Julietta Halomi      - 13.15
32. TRI     Tarimor              - 13.10

Yasmine Di Torino and Cammie St. Clair proved the expectations right and finished first and second on the qualifying round. Yelena Nemtsov, from Rovens, finished right behind. Niokolans Nina K'Bawe and Desiree Manoud also qualified. Mumtaz Haarook, from Djeriga, was the surprise, managing to grab the eighth and last qualifying spot.

Results for the final round were the following:

POS Nation  Name                   Mark (metres)
01. STS     Yasmine Di Torino    - 15.39 ***** GOLD
03. ROV     Yelena Nemtsov       - 15.25 ***** SILVER 
07. NKO     Desiree Manoud       - 14.99 ***** BRONZE
02. STS     Cammie St. Clair     - 14.98
06. UTA     Ajana Motu           - 14.83
04. NKO     Nina K'Bawe          - 14.80
05. CXG     Ines Kikiva          - 14.73
08. DJR     Mumtaz Haarook       - 14.59

Yasmine Di Torino met the expectations and got yet another gold for St. Samuel thanks to a 15.39 mark. Yelena Nemtsov got the first medal for Rovens, a silver. Desiree Manoud, from Niokolo Koba, grabbed the bronze.

Boxing - Junior FlyweightEdit

Just as on the straweight event two days before, the gates of the main gymnasium at Forte Valca, headquarters of the Portocapitalian National People's Army 2nd Division, were open to the public at 14:00. Just one hour after that, the tournment started, with 18 boxers from 15 nations.

Jose Dallista, from Lombriga, and Louis Jaffa, from Niokolo Koba, are considered the top favourites for the gold.

As happened on the straweight event, four boxers first competed on a qualifying round with two fights. The winners of each advanced to the regular playoff stage with the remaining 16 boxers.

Results were as following:

Qualifying Round
  Bout 0-1 
  PCL Vini Vicente            Q (decision)
  KON Hubertus Niedernsill   

  Bout 0-2
  AET Augustus Ragnarok
  STS Fiorello Balducci       Q (decision)

First Round
  Bout 1-1
  BOB Istvan Rok 
  CXG Bernhard Oh             Q (KO, 2nd Round)
 
  Bout 1-2 
  DEU Victor Kammerjäger      Q (KO, 2nd Round)
  DJR Happy Omazhoud 

  Bout 1-3
  KAN Romin Petrov 
  KYS Nikolay Severian        Q (KO, 2nd Round)

  Bout 1-4
  LOM Jose Dallista           Q (KO, 4th Round)
  NKO Louis Jaffa 

  Bout 1-5
  NKO Gustave Faye 
  OOO Elias Ollenbruck        Q (KO, 4th Round)

  Bout 1-6
  PCL Daniel Esvidraquia      Q (KO, 2nd Round)
  SCW Rasho Céusútt 

  Bout 1-7
  STS Cid Brun 
  WES Adam Bellen             Q (KO, 4th Round)

  Bout 1-8
  PCL Vini Vicente 
  STS Fiorello Balducci       Q (KO, 1st Round)

 Quarterfinals 
  Bout 2-1
  CXG Bernhard Oh 
  DEU Victor Kammerjäger      Q (KO, 2nd Round)
  
  Bout 2-2
  KYS Nikolay Severian 
  LOM Jose Dallista           Q (KO, 3rd Round)

  Bout 2-3
  OOO Elias Ollenbruck 
  PCL Daniel Esvidraquia      Q (KO, 4th Round)

  Bout 2-4
  WES Adam Bellen             Q (KO, 2nd Round)
  STS Fiorello Balducci 

 Semifinals
  Bout 3-1
  DEU Victor Kammerjäger
  LOM Jose Dallista           Q (KO, 3rd Round)

  Bout 3-2
  PCL Daniel Esvidraquia  
  WES Adam Bellen             Q (KO, 4th Round)

 Third Place Playoff
  DEU Victor Kammerjäger      ***** BRONZE (KO, 2nd Round)
  PCL Daniel Esvidraquia 

 Final
  LOM Jose Dallista           ***** GOLD   (KO, 1st Round)
  WES Adam Bellen             ***** SILVER

After this event, Lombriga seems to be establishing itself as the boxing power for the games, with Jose Dallista grabbing the second medal for his home country. Westrian Adam Bellen got the silver, while Deuco Victor Kammerjäger got the bronze.

Swimming - 100m freestyle (male)Edit

At arround 9 am, Gymnasium 3 of the Albalonga Complex, the 43 swimmers took part on the 100 metre freestyle swimming event for men. For the first round, they were divided in five heats of nine swimmers. The winners on each heat, plus the four best 2nd places, were qualified to the final heat.

Once again, athletes from Chungxipang - mainly Zack Fujita and Rocko Tanaka - were favourites for the gold, as well as Karsten De La Rosa, from Deucoland, and Steve Singer, from Solanchatka.

The results were as follows:

Heat 01
1. KAN Pedro Castelena     47.83 Q
2. CXG Zack Fujita         48.15 Q
3. WES Carlos Nass         48.55
4. SCK Steve Singer        49.27
5. AET Vanyel Ashkevron    49.28
6. SCW Aeneb Ænaðad        49.56
7. STS Prince Flamini      49.80
8. PCL Palhinha Peixe      50.01
9. IWK Max Maggerstein     50.07

Heat 02
1. CXG Rocko Tanaka        47.84 Q
2. WES Niko Pethz          47.85 Q
3. UTA Amea Vestori        48.16
4. SCK Mark Scholl         48.42
5. STS Aquila Baca         48.51
6. AET Nicolas de Lenfent  48.82
7. TRI Olćenan             49.10
8. IWK Willi Murrig        50.14
9. KAN Marcus Boglitelli   50.50

Heat 03
1. UTA Jared Eaton         47.97 Q
2. LOM Hansie Oranje       48.18 Q
3. DEU Karsten De La Rosa  48.26
4. SCK Mario Itz           48.40
5. SAN Lasse Birken        49.04
6. KYS Dimitri Lovian      49.10
7. AET Eugene de Rastignac 50.08
8. XML Tichapan Cicho      51.24
9. ROV William Alekperov   51.83

Heat 04
1. SCW Natola Wisnraen     48.15 Q
2. CXG Inno Tsui           48.30 Q
3. WES Guido Deselliar     48.42
4. PCL Alexandre Popó      48.55
5. DEU Max Sala            48.97
6. MIM Talu'u Nangu        49.27
7. UTA David Wright        50.08
8. LEN Laurio Ladro        50.16
 
Heat 05
1. CXG G. C. Choy          47.80 Q
2. WES Karl Tränner        48.59
3. ROV Olezka Zyuganov     48.83
4. KYS Yevgeni Ivanadze    48.95
5. LEN Tiberio Lanto       49.04
6. PCL Adagoberto Pilantra 49.10
7. DJR Hassan Habibi       49.91
8. STS Camline Deluna      49.99

Final
1. CXG Zack Fujita         47.80 ***** GOLD
2. KAN Pedro Castelena     47.83 ***** SILVER
3. CXG Rocko Tanaka        47.88 ***** BRONZE
4. WES Niko Pethz          47.91
5. LOM Hansie Oranje       47.98
6. CXG G. C. Choy          48.00
7. UTA Jared Eaton         48.07 
8. SCW Natola Wisnraen     48.14 
9. CXG Inno Tsui           48.32 

Chungxipang confirms its favouritism, as two of her swimmers grab gold and bronze. Pedro Castelena, from Kansinia, got the silver.

Swimming - 100m freestyle (female)Edit

Shortly after the male event, the 35 female swimmers were divided in four heats. The top two on each qualify for the final heat.

As usual on every swimming event, Chungxipang are heavy favourites. This time, however, they will be followed closelly by Susan Setusu, from Utania, and Chantal Nixdorf, from Sanx.

The results were as follows:

Heat 01
1. CXG Erica Tsui         53.82 Q
2. UTA Susan Setusu       53.99 Q
3. DEU Anna Valdez        54.01
4. STS Tansy Moretti      54.04
5. ROV Katrina Ankudinov  54.07
6. KYS Ksana Skodavian    55.01
7. AET Carol Aird         55.07 
8. LEN Pira Martiana      56.00
9. BOB Tania Kwetschner   56.10

Heat 02
1. CXG Se-Ri Wa           53.99 Q
2. SAN Chantal Nixdorf    54.04 Q
3. SCW Guevoi Gapéf       54.66
4. UTA Deborah Doble      54.70
5. WES Ilse Lichter       55.20
6. IWK Britney There      55.51
7. KAL Ute Tikal          56.10
8. LEN Carla Altira       56.68
9. WOO Kela Jangawollong  57.30 

Heat 03
1. SCK Stefana Panitz     53.76 Q 
2. WES Annika Föhr        54.01 Q
3. KAN Marinan Hellic     54.12 
4. CXG Rikki Moikami      54.55
5. UTA Dannielle Aeyala   55.14
6. PCL Alcarina al'Kharim 55.32
7. IWK Jo Margarethen     55.62
8. STS Jaime Barassi      56.10
9. WOO Aya Saiki          56.39

Heat 04
1. SCK Theresia Anker     53.60 Q
2. WES Daniela Leicht     54.04 Q
3. DEU Trude Pinero       55.01
4. KAN Helena Yellnants   55.32 
5. CXG Dina Marana        55.96
6. AET Melodie Kerouac    56.38
7. STS Adawna Broussard   58.60
8. PCL Marina Martinha    58.77

Final
1. UTA Susan Setusu       53.12  ***** GOLD
2. CXG Erica Tsui         53.16  ***** SILVER
3. SAN Chantal Nixdorf    53.39  ***** BRONZE
4. CXG Se-Ri Wa           53.97 
5. SCK Theresia Anker     54.06 
6. SCK Stefana Panitz     54.21  
7. WES Annika Föhr        54.22 
8. WES Daniela Leicht     54.24 

On a surprising event Utanian Susan Setusu got her gold, and a first medal for Utania. Favourite Erica Tsui, from Chungxipang, got the silver, being followed by Chantal Nixdorf, from Sanx.

Football (male, 2nd day)Edit

(Main article: Football at the 309 Summer Vexgames) The Albalonga Stadium, as well as other venues arround Belo Quinto, received the 2nd day of the men's football tournment. The results were as follows:

Group A: NKO 2 vs. 1 SCW
Group B: OOO 0 vs. 3 STS
Group C: PCL 3 vs. 1 TRI
Group D: POL 0 vs. 3 WES
Group E: RAS 1 vs. 1 WGL
Group F: SAN 1 vs. 1 WOO
Group G: SCK 5 vs. 1 XML

Solanchatka presented the world with a wonderful match by defeating Xochimechatl 5-1. Meanwhile, the joke of the round was, of course, Westria beating the Polarian Islands ONLY by 3-0...

Medal StandingsEdit

     Nation             GOLD  SILVER  BRONZE
 1.  St. Samuel    STS   4       3
 2.  Chungxipang   CGX   2       5       4
 3.  Niokolo Koba  NKO   2       2       1
 4.  Solanchatka   SCK   2
 5.  Westria       WES   1       1       3
 6.  Porto Capital PCL   1               1
 7.  Lombriga      LOM   1               1
 8.  Utania        UTA   1
 9.  Shaelia       SCW           1
10.  Rovens        ROV           1
11.  Kansinia      KAN           1
12.  Kalesthesia   KAL                   1
13.  Aethelnia     AET                   1
14.  Deucoland     DEU                   1
15.  Sanx          SAN                   1
Belo Quinto 309 logo blue Belo Quinto 309 Summer Vexgames
Bidding Proccess: Belo QuintoBala
Days: Day 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5Day 6Day 7Day 8Day 9Day 10Day 11Day 12
Events: AthleticsBadmintonBaseballBasketballBoxingCamel racingFencingField hockeyFootballHandballHorse racingJudoRugbyShootingSwimmingTennisVolleyballWater poloWrestling

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.