FANDOM


Belo Quinto 309 logo

The 30th of October, 309, was Day 9 of the 309 Summer Vexgames. The only medal event disputed this day was the 400m hurdles - but we also had matches for the men's basketball and rugby, and women's football and handball tournments.

Athletics - 400m Hurdles (male)Edit

This event started at 8am on the Albalonga Stadium. The 39 athletes - including favourites Rocco Manfredini and Fiorello Cipriani, from St. Samuel; Aziz Manawi and Apou Iroha, from Niokolo Koba; and Timothy Kemp from Utania - were first divided in five heats. The top three on each heat, plus the best fourth-placed overall, advance to the next round.

FIRST ROUND
Heat 01
1. Said el'Mektouhn       (PCL)	—	47.15 Q
2. Tirano Vesto           (LEN)	—	47.42 Q
3. Horon Hepani           (UTA)	—	47.65 Q
4. Mario Shakim           (KAN)	—	47.67 Q
5. Laer Pontinbrac        (AET)	—	47.72
6. Aziz Manawi            (NKO)	—	47.93
7. Fiorello Cipriani      (STS)	—	48.76
8. Joe Kurthz             (IWK)	—	48.89

Heat 02
1. Apou Iroha             (NKO)	—	47.53 Q
2. Ben Jorge              (PCL)	—	47.61 Q
3. Massacio Baggio        (STS)	—	47.70 Q
4. Andrew Perkins         (UTA)	—	47.71
5. Zorando Ulvare         (LEN)	—	47.81
6. Carlos Mitrov          (KAN)	—	47.89
7. Iggi Mauriack          (KAL)	—	47.94
8. Theirtes Drambuie      (AET)	—	47.97

Heat 03
1. Martin Kumbawa         (NKO)	—	47.40 Q
2. Delon G'Rulu           (KON)	—	47.61 Q
3. Gaetan Martini         (STS)	—	47.72 Q
4. Daniel Andrews         (UTA)	—	47.74
5. Bernhard Pfister       (SCK)	—	47.93
6. Jack Yoneyama          (CXG)	—	48.71
7. Gurislav Vaboska       (ROV)	—	49.83
8. Lorenso Tanro          (LEN)	—	49.87

Heat 04 
1. Rüdiger Alvarez        (DEU)	—	47.50 Q
2. Timothy Kemp           (UTA)	—	47.59 Q
3. Fiorello Annunziata    (STS)	—	47.68 Q
4. Oleg Gordansk          (ROV)	—	47.68
5. Niklas Bakkari         (NKO)	—	47.73
6. Lionae Cetéf           (SCW)	—	47.75
7. Anton Drevednidze      (KYS)	—	47.86
8. Baltazaro Alvaro       (LEN)	—	47.98

Heat 05
1. Rocco Manfredini       (STS)	—	47.53 Q
2. Ala'a Kavi             (MIM)	—	47.83 Q
3. Andrei Gordansk        (ROV)	—	47.84 Q
4. Egon Lichtmeyer        (WES)	—	47.92
5. Timothy Kopana         (UTA)	—	47.94
6. Ricardo Malduro        (LEN)	—	48.83
7. Marko Sellers          (LOM)	—	49.78

Among the many surprises on this first phase, we had both Aziz Manawi, from Niokolo Koba, and Samuelonian Fiorello Cipriani not being qualified. However, both Portocapitalian runners managed to advance, together with representatives from Kansinia and Mari'im.

The sixteen qualified athletes were then divided in two semifinal heats, with the top four on each making it to the finals.

SEMIFINALS
Heat 01
1. Ala'a Kavi             (MIM)	—	47.51 Q
2. Apou Iroha             (NKO)	—	47.52 Q
3. Fiorello Annunziata    (STS)	—	47.63 Q
4. Horon Hepani           (UTA)	—	47.75 Q
5. Massacio Baggio        (STS)	—	47.79
6. Said el'Mektouhn       (PCL)	—	47.86
7. Rüdiger Alvarez        (DEU)	—	47.96
8. Delon G'Rulu           (KON)	—	49.96

Heat 02
1. Tirano Vesto           (LEN)	—	47.38 Q
2. Timothy Kemp           (UTA)	—	47.55 Q
3. Mario Shakim           (KAN)	—	47.62 Q
4. Rocco Manfredini       (STS)	—	47.68 Q
5. Ben Jorge              (PCL)	—	47.80
6. Gaetan Martini         (STS)	—	47.88
7. Andrei Gordansk        (ROV)	—	47.93
8. Martin Kumbawa         (NKO)	—	47.97
FINAL
1. Fiorello Annunziata    (STS)	—	47.16 ***** GOLD
2. Mario Shakim           (KAN)	—	47.23 ***** SILVER
3. Horon Hepani           (UTA)	—	47.36 ***** BRONZE
4. Apou Iroha             (NKO)	—	47.36
5. Timothy Kemp           (UTA)	—	47.38
6. Tirano Vesto           (LEN)	—	47.89
7. Rocco Manfredini       (STS)	—	47.91
8. Ala'a Kavi             (MIM)	—	49.83

Fiorello Annunziata got yet another gold for St. Samuel, after finishing with a 47.16 mark. Mario Shakim got the silver, the second medal for Kansinia so far. Utania's Horon Hepani finished with the bronze.

Athletics - 400m Hurdles (female)Edit

The women's event started at midday, with the 36 runners being divided in six heats. The top two on each heat, plus the four best fourth-placed overall, were qualified to the semifinals.

Cammie St. Clair, from St. Samuel, is expected to grab yet another medal - maybe her first gold on the games. Fellow Samuelonians Tia Contreras and Natalia Rossini are also favourites, together with Chungxipang's Leena Mitsuchen, Kalesthesia's Tirana Quayazal, Reinara Derora from Lendosa, Marla Bissau and Amana Barou from Niokolo Koba, and Shaelic Kikie Ðæbae.

FIRST ROUND
Heat 01
1. Tirana Quayazal        (KAL)	—	53.40 Q
2. Kikie Ðæbae            (SCW)	—	53.53 Q
3. Lisa Chouffe           (NKO)	—	53.57 Q
4. Stephanie Areopatre    (UTA)	—	53.64
5. Tamara Zaytseva        (BOB)	—	53.65
6. Stephanie Edgemont     (ROV)	—	53.76

Heat 02
1. Alexandra Bogdanov     (ROV)	—	53.67 Q
2. Roberta Cartivo        (KAN)	—	53.89 Q
3. Leena Mitsuchen        (CXG)	—	53.92
4. Deborah Kope           (UTA)	—	54.70
5. Lisa Tangarimini       (WOO)	—	54.97
6. Erica De Luca          (STS)	—	55.79

Heat 03
1. Nadia Anasia           (STS)	—	53.67 Q
2. Yelena Zbraslav        (ROV)	—	53.70 Q
3. Martina Kutz           (DEU)	—	53.71 Q
4. Rachel Gorsch          (UTA)	—	53.73
5. Evangelina Candlelabra (AET)	—	53.83
6. Calina Santiago        (KAN)	—	53.97

Heat 04
1. Reinara Derora         (LEN)	—	53.63 Q
2. Natalia Rossini        (STS)	—	53.68 Q
3. Nini K'Narrl           (KON)	—	53.83
4. Gloriana Hepheastus    (AET)	—	53.91
5. Ojana Ziguinchor       (NKO)	—	54.95
6. Anita Angorit          (UTA)	—	55.84

Heat 05
1. Marla Bissau           (NKO)	—	53.25 Q
2. Tia Contreras          (STS)	—	53.47 Q
3. Sybille Sereinig       (SAN)	—	53.53 Q
4. Vavara Trankovidse     (KYS)	—	53.57
5. Julia Sivana           (LEN)	—	53.72
6. Xula Xarada            (PCL)	—	53.78

Heat 06
1. Cammie St. Clair       (STS)	—	53.33 Q
2. Tamara Quinn           (SCK)	—	53.63 Q
3. Tati Paco              (PCL)	—	53.65 Q
4. Lina Kaffer            (OOO)	—	53.70
5. Amana Barou            (NKO)	—	53.78
6. Lucia Secanta          (LEN)	—	55.75
SEMIFINALS
Heat 01 
1. Yelena Zbraslav        (ROV)	—	53.41 Q
2. Lisa Chouffe           (NKO)	—	53.43 Q
3. Roberta Cartivo        (KAN)	—	53.58 Q
4. Reinara Derora         (LEN)	—	53.73 Q
5. Natalia Rossini        (STS)	—	53.75
6. Sybille Sereinig       (SAN)	—	53.82
7. Tamara Quinn           (SCK)	—	53.96
8. Tia Contreras          (STS)	—	55.70

Heat 02
1. Nadia Anasia           (STS)	—	53.46 Q
2. Marla Bissau           (NKO)	—	53.52 Q
3. Cammie St. Clair       (STS)	—	53.52 Q
4. Tati Paco              (PCL)	—	53.53 Q
5. Tirana Quayazal        (KAL)	—	53.57
6. Kikie Ðæbae            (SCW)	—	53.64
7. Martina Kutz           (DEU)	—	53.74
8. Alexandra Bogdanov     (ROV)	—	54.75
FINAL
1. Roberta Cartivo        (KAN)	—	53.01 ***** GOLD
2. Cammie St. Clair       (STS)	—	53.54 ***** SILVER
3. Yelena Zbraslav        (ROV)	—	53.55 ***** BRONZE
4. Reinara Derora         (LEN)	—	53.64
5. Tati Paco              (PCL)	—	53.65
6. Marla Bissau           (NKO)	—	53.82
7. Lisa Chouffe           (NKO)	—	55.85
8. Nadia Anasia           (STS)	—	55.88

Kansinia got yet another medal today, this time Roberta Cartivo with the gold. Cammie St. Clair from St. Samuel grabbed the silver, with Yelena Zbraslav, from Rovens, getting the bronze medal.

Basketball (male, 3rd day)Edit

(Main article: Basketball at the 309 Summer Vexgames)
Day 9 also saw the third day of the men's basketball group stage. Results were the following:

Group A: AET 59 vs. 65 KAN
Group A: PCL 79 vs. 78 OOO
Group B: WES 76 vs. 65 KYS
Group B: POL 67 vs. 64 ROV
Group C: NKO 58 vs. 49 LEN
Group C: MIM 81 vs. 48 SAN
Group D: STS 73 vs. 66 LYS
Group D: DEU 90 vs. 73 SCK

Football (female, 1st day)Edit

(Main article: Football at the 309 Summer Vexgames)
Today was the first day of the women's football tournment, with six matches. The results were the following:

Group A: AET 0 vs. 1 DEU
Group B: WOO 0 vs. 2 STS
Group C: WES 1 vs. 1 SCK
Group D: BOB 0 vs. 0 SAN
Group E: CXG 1 vs. 0 IWK
Group F: TRI 1 vs. 1 KAL

Handball (female, 2nd day)Edit

(Main article: Handball at the 309 Summer Vexgames)
We also had the second day of the women's handball tournment. Results as follows:

Group A: BOB 28 vs. 25 SCK
Group A: CXG 27 vs. 21 LEN
Group B: DEU 37 vs. 35 IWK
Group B: KYS 30 vs. 27 MIM
Group C: WES 29 vs. 26 SCW
Group C: PCL 28 vs. 24 POL
Group D: AET 27 vs. 25 KAL
Group D: STS 27 vs. 17 WGL

Rugby (Male, 1st day)Edit

(Main article: Rugby at the 309 Summer Vexgames)
Today, starting at 10am, we had the first matches of the men's rugby tournment. Results were as follows:

Group A: AET 29 vs. 22 DEU
Group A: STS 28 vs. 12 KON
Group B: WOO 32 vs. 10 UTA
Group B: KAL 22 vs. 15 SAN
Group C: BOB 27 vs. 12 DJR
Group C: SCW 41 vs. 09 LEN
Group D: WES 21 vs. 09 TRI
Group D: KAN 15 vs. 03 RAS
Group E: CXG 19 vs. 52 IWK
Group E: SCK 48 vs. 13 LOM

Medal StandingsEdit

     Nation                 GOLD  SILVER  BRONZE
 1.  St. Samuel        STS   9       7       5
 2.  Chungxipang       CGX   9       5       7
 3.  Niokolo Koba      NKO   3       4       2
 4.  Deucoland         DEU   2       1       2
 5.  Utania            UTA   2       1       2
 6.  Solanchatka       SCK   2       1
 7.  Rovens            ROV   1       4       3
 8.  Kasvria & Savarai KYS   1       4
 9.  Westria           WES   1       3       6
10.  Shaelia           SCW   1       2       1
11.  Kansinia          KAN   1       2
12.  Lombriga          LOM   1               2
13.  Porto Capital     PCL   1               1
14.  Baben Bay         BOB   1
15.  Djeriga           DJR   1
16.  Lysonia           LYS           1
17.  Kalesthesia       KAL                   1
18.  Aethelnia         AET                   1
19.  Sanx              SAN                   1
Belo Quinto 309 logo blue Belo Quinto 309 Summer Vexgames
Bidding Proccess: Belo QuintoBala
Days: Day 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5Day 6Day 7Day 8Day 9Day 10Day 11Day 12
Events: AthleticsBadmintonBaseballBasketballBoxingCamel racingFencingField hockeyFootballHandballHorse racingJudoRugbyShootingSwimmingTennisVolleyballWater poloWrestling

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.