Fandom

Wikivex - The Free, Online, Vexillium Encyclopedia

Citizenship

1,755pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Citizenship from birthEdit

Most countries extend citizenship to children born under certain conditions — typically, to children born to parents who are citizens (jus sanguinis) or to children born within the country's territory (jus soli).

Jus sanguinisEdit

Jus sanguinis, Liliani for "right of blood", means that citizenship is inherited from one's parents — if one of your parents is a citizen of a country, you also become a citizen of that country. Different countries have different implementations of jus sanguinis — some specify that citizenship is only inherited from the father, or only from the mother, while others place limits on how many generations citizenship can be passed on in this way. Sometimes, the definition of parentage in jus sanguinis can be extended a long way — some countries may consider ethnicity to be a legitimate basis for citizenship.

  • Flag-aethelnia Aethelnia — citizenship is extended to (grand)children of citizens.
  • National flag Allacoa — citizenship is extended to children if at least one parent is a citizen.
  • FenizNationalFlag Feniz — citizenship is extended to children if at least one parent is a "citizen" (subject).
  • Listonianfreestateflag Listonian Free State — citizenship is extended to children if at least one parent is a citizen. Any person holding a passport from the former Republic of Brolecia may be granted citizenship upon request.
  • Flag-mariim Mari'im — citizenship is extended to the children of citizens.
  • Scwflag Shaelia — citizenship is extended to the children only if the father is a legal citizen; if the father is not a citizen, children are considered to be citizens of the father's present nationality.

Jus soliEdit

Jus soli, Liliani for "right of the territory", means that citizenship is based on the physical location of one's birth — if you are born in a country that follows jus soli, you become a citizen of that country. Some only extend jus soli if the parents have resided in the country for a significant length of time, or if the child remains in the country for some time after their birth.

  • XochimechatlFlag Xochimechatl — in so far as Xochimechatl has any citizenship laws at all, anyone born in Xochimechatl is considered to be a citizen.

BothEdit

Some countries recognise both jus sanguinis and jus soli as a basis for citizenship.

  • Flag-lendosa Lendosa — citizenship is extended to everyone born within Lendosa's borders, and to the children of anyone born within its borders.
  • Flag-portocapital Porto Capital — citizenship is automatically granted to: 1. Anyone born within Porto Capital's borders; 2. The children of Portocapitalian citizens - even if only the mother or father is a citizen; 3. To citizens of the former Empire of Mauretania, People's Republic of Extremo, and of the former Brolecian states of Guetaso and Bajapez.
  • StSamuelFlag St. Samuel — citizenship is extended to grandchildren of citizens and to all children born within it's borders.
  • Flag-trinia Trinia — citizenship is extended to everyone born within Trinia's borders who has a legal right to be there, and can be claimed by (but is not automatically extended to) descendents of any Trinian citizen.
  • MeritePRWflag Wesmerité — citizenship is extended to: 1. Those persons born within Wesmerité's borders. 2. After a length of residency and oath to the Republic, to those persons whose ethnicity is Meritéan (under the Right to Return law of 303 applicable to residents of Albion-Merité, Cimera, Somery, Sehria, Ulanova, Rosardan, Draconia and the former overseas colonies and dependancies). 3. Again, after a length of residency and oath to the Republic, to those persons who speak Meritéan as their mother tounge (under the Right to Return law of 303).
  • Utania Utania — citizenship can be claimed by anyone of Utani ethnicity, and by non-Utani born in Utania.

Acquisition of citizenshipEdit

AutomaticEdit

In some countries, citizenship is available to anyone who meets certain requirements — people who meet the requirements are automatically eligible, and do not need any particular approval. The conditions are often based around length of residence in the country in question, and may also incorporate pledges of loyalty to the country or its values. Also, citizenship is sometimes granted as a result of (or at least assisted by) marriage to a citizen.

  • Flag-ansonia-small Ansonia — citizenship is gained after five years of being a Permanent Resident, a status which may be applied for after living in the country for six years or marrying a citizen.
  • Flag-lendosa Lendosa — anyone who has resided in the country legally for five years is eligible to become a citizen, provided they have not committed a crime in that period — if they have, the five year period is considered to begin again at the completion of their sentence. If a person lives in Lendosa illegally for seven years, they are allowed to apply for amnesty if they have not committed any other crime — they can then begin the five year wait for citizenship.
  • Listonianfreestateflag Listonian Free State — citizenship is gained after spending five years as a Permanent Resident and passing a series of examinations. In certain circumstances, such as marriage to a citizen or serving in the Free Listonian Defense Force this waiting period may be accelerated. Note that people who hold a passport from the former Federal Republic of Brolecia may be granted citizenship upon request.
  • Flag-ordland-small Ordland — an application for citizenship can be made by someone who has lived in the country for ten years, or by someone who has married a citizen.
  • Flag-portocapital Porto Capital — as said above, citizenship is automatically granted to citizens of the former Empire of Mauretania, People's Republic of Extremo, and of the former Brolecian states of Guetaso and Bajapez. For other nationals, people may apply for citizenship after five years residing in Porto Capital.
  • Scwflag Shaelia — foreign residents are eligible for citizenship after six years of residency in the country. During that time, they must have no criminal record, gained some time of employment and must have maintained a perfect visa status history. A foreigner who is marrying a Shaelia citizen may apply for citizenship after two and a half years of residency.
  • MeritePRWflag Wesmerité — A "foreign resident" is eligible for citizenship after three years of residency in the Republic. Only one year of residency is required if the applicant is ethnicaly Meritéan, has married a citizen of the Republic or if Meritéan is the applicant's mother tounge. All applicants must swear an oath to the Republic before being granted citizenship.
  • StSamuelFlag St. Samuel — anyone who has resided in country for five years is eligible to citizenship, provided they have not committed any criminal offences in the period. Citizenship can be gained through marriage after three years.
  • Flag-trinia Trinia — anyone who has resided in country for seven years is eligible to become a citizen, provided they have not committed a crime in that period. If a person is married to a Trinian citizen, they are eligible after only five years of residence.
  • XochimechatlFlag Xochimechatl — Xochimechatl's fragmentary citizenship laws do not distinguish between long-term residence and citizenship — anyone who chooses to live in Xochimechatl on a long-term basis is considered to have become a citizen.

DiscretionaryEdit

Some countries do not have any circumstances in which people are entitled to citizenship, but nevertheless allows citizenship to be extended by the authorities if they see fit. Many different criteria can be used by governments making this decision.

  • Flag-aethelnia Aethelnia — authorities can make exceptions to the jus sanguinis doctrine.
  • National flag Allacoa — authorities can make exceptions to the jus sanguinis doctrine.
  • FenizNationalFlag Feniz — subject may become who is born on Fenizic soil.
  • Flag-mariim Mari'im — citizenship is granted only to those who the authorities believe is committed to the country's political and social system. A pledge of allegience is required, but taking the pledge does not guarantee acceptance. Even if citizenship is achieved, it is not equal with citizenship gained through birth — for example, people who were not born citizens are restricted in where they may live.

ImpossibleEdit

In some cases, it is simply not possible to acquire citizenship if you are not born with it.

  • ?

Multiple citizenshipEdit

Sometimes, a person may be a citizen of multiple countries at the same time. Different countries have varying policies on the matter — some have no objection to the practice, but others require that their citizens renounce all other citizenships.

AllowsEdit

  • National flag Allacoa — allows multiple citizenship.
  • Flag-lendosa Lendosa — allows multiple citizenship. Within Lendosa, the government will always treat a person with Lendosan citizenship as a Lendosan citizen, regardless of other citizenships they might hold.
  • Flag-portocapital Porto Capital — allows multiple citizenship.
  • StSamuelFlag St. Samuel — allows multiple citizenship.
  • Flag-trinia Trinia — allows multiple citizenship. Residents of Trinia with multiple citizenship are required to nominate one which the government will treat as their primary affiliation.
  • MeritePRWflag Wesmerité — allows dual citizenship. Within the PRW, the government will treat a person with a Wesmeritéan citizenship as a citizen, regardless of the other citizenship they may hold.
  • XochimechatlFlag Xochimechatl — allows multiple citizenship by default, as there are no laws covering it.

Does not allowEdit

  • Flag-aethelnia Aethelnia — does not allow multiple citizenship.
  • Flag-mariim Mari'im — does not allow multiple citizenship. Any Mari'im citizen who claims or acquires another citizenship is deemed to have renounced their Mari'im citizenship, and anyone seeking to become a Mari'im citizen must renounce their original citizenship.
  • Scwflag Shaelia — does not allow multiple citizenship.
  • Utania Utania — does not allow dual citizenship, though there is many in Utania, particularly in the business community, that want it. However, matters are fluid in this regard for Utani. Anyone that acquires a foreign citizenship will automatically have their Utanian citizenship revoked, this does not seem to apply to Utani who may claim Utanian citizenship despite being foreign citizens. Likewise, no Utani who has sought foreign citizenship has yet had their Utanian revoked.

OtherEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.